usmts caseys

Phillips holds off Malchus for opening night win at World Modified Dirt Track Championship

Phillips holds off Malchus for opening night win at World Modified Dirt Track Championship


SPRING VALLEY, Minn.—Terry Phillips held off Bobby Malchus in Thursday’s main event at the 5th Annual World Modified Dirt Track Championship presented by Red Tail Tackle at the end of a never-ending barn-burner that saw the pair swap the lead seven times during the 30-lapper.

And this was just the first of three nights.

Phillips started on the outside of the front row and never wavered from his line around the top side of Deer Creek Speedway’s high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval.

Meanwhile, Malchus, who started third, grinded his way around the low side of the racing surface and sliding up on the exit of every corner, leaving Phillips just enough room to squirt back by on the outside.

Malchus inched ahead at the flagstand to lead the fifth laps, but Phillips roared back and held the top spot for the next ten laps before Malchus regained the lead and looked to have the momentum to drive away to an opening-night victory and his first United States Modified Touring Series triumph.

Phillips, however, never went away and used some lapped traffic on lap 20 to put his familiar red and black No. 75 GRT back to the front.

While this was going on, defending WMDTC champion Rodney Sanders was embroiled in a similar tussle with Joey Jensen for the third spot with Brandon Davis close behind in fifth.

With four laps to go, Malchus again nosed ahead of Phillips and again on lap 28, but Phillips had enough left in the tank to ride the high side back to the lead as the white flag appeared and beat Malchus to the checkered flag with a car length to spare.

Sanders bested Jensen in the battle for third, and Davis kept the fifth spot.

Brad Dierks did the most passing in the feature race, coming from 19th to finish sixth. Keith Foss, Ben Kates, Casey Arneson and Cory Crapser rounded out the top 10.

Points standings after day 1 of 2: Phillips 643.5, Jensen 636.5, Sanders 631, Malchus 622, Davis 599.5, Dierks 570, Crapser 561, Foss 560.5, 9. Kates 550.5, Arneson 548, Craig Thatcher 535.5, Jason Hughes 515.

At the conclusion of Friday’s show, the top 12 in overall points will be locked into the first 12 starting spots in Saturday’s $20,000-to-win finale.

The 5th Annual World Modified Dirt Track Championship presented by Red Tail Tackle continues Friday where fans will witness a complete program of qualifying and main events for the USMTS Modifieds plus USRA Stock Cars and WISSOTA Midwest Mods.

USMTS drivers will have last-chance races and the $20,00-to-win finale on Saturday. Points are awarded for time trials, heat races and qualifying features on Thursday and Friday with each driver’s total combined points for the first two days determining the main event line-ups on Saturday.

Saturday will feature an “alphabet soup” of main events and last-chance races with the top 12 points-earners locked into the championship main event. The 13th-highest points-earner from the first two days will be on the pole of the “B” Main and the lowest points-earner starts last in the lowest feature race.

Saturday’s main event will have a new twist this year as Saturday's championship race will be divided into two segments. The first segment will be 25 laps and pay a minimum of $5,000 to win and $500 to start.

At the conclusion of the first segment, competitors will have a maximum of ten minutes to make any needed changes to the racecar.

The second segment will be 40 laps, start heads-up by the finishing order of the first segment and pay a minimum of $15,000 to win and $1,000 to start.

Racing starts at 6:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday. Saturday’s show gets started at 6 p.m.

Friday reserved seats are $25 and general admission tickets are $20. On Saturday, reserved seats are $30 and general admission is $25. A three-day reserved seat is $70. Kids get in for $10 each day. Pit passes are $40 each day.

For race fans unable to attend the event, every lap of every race all three nights will be broadcast via pay-per-view by RacinDirt. Single-day broadcasts are just $21.95 on Thursday, $24.95 on Friday and $29.95 on Saturday. Visit www.racindirt.com/live today to order your three-day package for just $59.95 and save.

The Deer Creek Speedway & Campground is a multi-use facility which sits on 60 acres of scenic rural rolling hills with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and a busy modern campground. The 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval is located 11.3 miles south of I-90 (exit 209) on US 63 (0.7 mile north of SR 16) in Spring Valley, Minn. For more info, call toll-free 877-327-7223 or 507-346-2342 on race day or visit www.deercreekspeedway.com online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
5th Annual World Modified Dirt Track Championship presented by Red Tail Tackle
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Thursday, July 23, 2015

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 15 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main Qualifier.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps):
1. (6) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
2. (1) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
3. (3) 45 Nick Stroupe, Iron Station, N.C.
4. (4) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
5. (5) 18a Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Minn.
6. (2) 1g Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
7. (8) 97.5 Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
8. (9) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn.
9. (7) 86d Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn.

Qualifying — 1. Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., 16.264 seconds; 2. Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Minn., 16.464; 3. Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn., 16.576; 4. Nick Stroupe, Iron Station, N.C., 16.686; 5. Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, 16.774; 6. Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., 17.057; 7. Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn., 17.150; 8. Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., 17.354; 9. Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn., 17.417.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):
1. (2) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
2. (4) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
3. (6) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
4. (1) 12 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
5. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (5) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
7. (7) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
8. (9) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.
9. (8) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, Texas.

Qualifying — 1. Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis., 16.193; 2. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., 16.203; 3. Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D., 16.238; 4. Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., 16.242; 5. Keith Foss, Winona, 16.258; 6. Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., 16.454; 7. Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, 16.686; 8. Steve Miller, Rosanky, Texas, 16.766; 9. David Shuster, Waterville, Minn., 16.958.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):
1. (4) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (5) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
3. (3) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
4. (6) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
5. (2) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (9) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
7. (7) 07 Scott Heeren, Forreston, Ill.
8. (8) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
9. (1) 2g Troy Girolamo, Eleva, Wis.

Qualifying — 1. Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, 16.104; 2. Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., 16.407; 3. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., 16.489; 4. Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., 16.580; 5. Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., 16.591; 6. Scott Heeren, Forreston, Ill., 16.839; 7. Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., 16.910; 8. Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., 16.943; 9, Troy Girolamo, Eleva, Wis., 16.696.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):
1. (2) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
2. (4) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
3. (5) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (9) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
6. (8) 4 Bill Byholm, Glidden, Wis.
7. (1) 5a Josh Beckham, Choudrant, La.
8. (7) 4 Cody Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
9. (3) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.

Qualifying — 1. Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., 16.100; 2. Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., 16.397; 3. Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, 16.538; 4. Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz., 16.577; 5. Matt Dotson, Sturgeon, Mo., 16.582; 6. Josh Beckham, Choudrant, La., 16.784; 7. Bill Byholm, Glidden, Wis., 16.861; 8. Cody Bauman, Eureka, Ill., 17.727; 9. Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., no time.

DAKOTA BUMPER HEAT RACE #5 (10 laps):
1. (3) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
2. (6) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (2) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
4. (5) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
5. (4) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
6. (7) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
7. (1) 7s Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn.
8. (8) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.
9. (9) 6t7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.

Qualifying — 1. Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., 16.076; 2. Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D., 16.383; 3. Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., 16.492; 4. Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, 16.552; 5. Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn., 16.573; 6. Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., 16.579; 7. Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn., 16.954; 8. Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D., 17.016; 9. Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn., 17.219.

ASGROW DEKALB HEAT RACE #6 (10 laps):
1. (2) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
2. (6) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
3. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (3) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.
5. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (1) 29 Brock Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
7. (8) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, .
8. (9) 4 Craig Shaw, Dexter, Minn.
9. (7) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.

Qualifying — 1. Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., 16.314; 2. Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., 16.414; 3. Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., 16.491; 4. Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas, 16.541; 5. Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., 16.799; 6. Brock Bauman, Eureka, Ill., 16.965; 7. Duane Hanson, Lakeville, Minn., 16.987; 8. Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 17.027; 9. Craig Shaw, Dexter, Minn., 17.393.

AGPRO HEAT RACE #7 (10 laps):
1. (1) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
2. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (3) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
5. (4) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
7. (7) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
8. (8) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
9. (9) 97.5 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.

Qualifying — 1. Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, 15.951; 2. Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., 16.362; 3. Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, 16.378; 4. Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, 16.641; 5. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., 16.694; 6. Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, 16.744; 7. Les Duellman, Winona, Minn., 16.787; 8. Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn., 17.377; 9. Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., 17.515.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (3) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
3. (2) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
4. (7) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
5. (4) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
6. (6) 18a Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Minn.
7. (5) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.
8. (9) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
9. (10) 97.5 Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
10. (12) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
11. (8) 4 Bill Byholm, Glidden, Wis.
12. (13) 4 Craig Shaw, Dexter, Minn.
13. (16) 6t7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
14. (14) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.
15. (15) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, Texas.
16. (11) 07 Scott Heeren, Forreston, Ill.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (5) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
5. (4) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
6. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (9) 29 Brock Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
8. (2) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
9. (10) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, .
10. (12) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn.
11. (11) 5a Josh Beckham, Choudrant, La.
12. (14) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
13. (16) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
14. (8) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
15. (13) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
16. (15) 2g Troy Girolamo, Eleva, Wis.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (3) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
2. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (1) 45 Nick Stroupe, Iron Station, N.C.
4. (4) 12 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
5. (7) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
7. (6) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
8. (10) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
9. (8) 1g Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
10. (5) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
11. (13) 4 Cody Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
12. (16) 97.5 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
13. (12) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.
14. (11) 7s Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn.
15. (14) 86d Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn.
16. (15) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.

RED TAIL TACKLE “A” MAIN (30 laps):
1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 30.
2. (3) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Rocket/LRE, 30.
3. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 30.
4. (1) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., SSR/Tim’s, 30.
5. (10) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., MBCustom/KSE, 30.
6. (19) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sperry, 30.
7. (7) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., Hughes/Grove, 30.
8. (9) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 30.
9. (12) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 30.
10. (4) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., GRT/Tim’s, 30.
11. (14) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis., GRT/TriStar, 30.
12. (17) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 30.
13. (16) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 30.
14. (21) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 30.
15. (20) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 30.
16. (11) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., MBCustom/Mullins, 30.
17. (25) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Sidebiter/Sput’s, 30.
18. (26) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, MBCustom/Sput’s, 30.
19. (23) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 30.
20. (22) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 30.
21. (32) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 30.
22. (31) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Hill, 30.
23. (15) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., GRT/Action, 30.
24. (8) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo., Hughes/BMS, 30.
25. (27) 12 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 29.
26. (13) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, GRT/Mullins, 29.
27. (28) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 29.
28. (24) 45 Nick Stroupe, Iron Station, N.C., Elite/KSE, 29.
29. (30) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/BK, 29.
30. (29) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn., Impressive/Speedwerx, 29.
31. (18) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 5.
32. (5) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., GRT/Anderson, 4.

Lap Leaders: Phillips 1-4, Malchus 5, Phillips 6-15, Malchus 16-19, Phillips 20-26, Malchus 27-28, Phillips 29-30.
Total Laps Led: Phillips 23, Malchus 7.
Margin of Victory: 0.365 second.
Provisional Starters: Larson, VanderBeek.
Hard Charger: Dierks (started 13th, finished 6th).

Points standings after day 1 of 2:
1. 75 Terry Phillips, 643.5
2. V2 Joey Jensen, 636.5
3. 20 Rodney Sanders, 631.0
4. 4m Bobby Malchus, 622.0
5. 50iii Brandon Davis, 599.5
6. 29d Brad Dierks, 570.0
7. 07 Cory Crapser, 561.0
8. 95 Keith Foss , 560.5
9. 23k Ben Kates, 550.5
10. 2a Casey Arneson, 548.0
11. 91 Craig Thatcher, 535.5
12. 12 Jason Hughes, 515.0
13. 69 Lucas Schott, 514.0
14. 2s Stormy Scott, 492.5
15. 89 Eric Pember, 484.0
16. 3 Kelly Shryock, 476.0
17. 110 Jason Miller, 471.0
18. 89c Steven Whiteaker Jr., 466.0
19. 88d Matt Dotson, 464.5
20. 99 Josh Angst, 459.0
21. 71 Jason Cummins, 453.0
22. 99 Jesse Sobbing, 453.0
23. 10 Austin Arneson, 443.5
24. 4a Joel Alberts, 442.0
25. 4r Dereck Ramirez, 435.0
26. 45 Nick Stroupe, 433.0
27. 33z Zack VanderBeek, 433.0
28. IOU1 Brent Larson, 429.0
29. 60 Dan Ebert, 423.0
30. 21 Jacob Bleess, 412.0
31. 18a Landon Atkinson, 411.0
32. 1st Johnny Scott, 411.0
33. 12x Tommy Weder, 408.0
34. 26g Bob Gierke, 405.0
35. 2 Kenny Gaddis, 403.0
36. 65 Tommy Myer, 379.0
37. 1g Pat Graham, 361.0
38. 29 Brock Bauman, 355.0
39. 90 Steve Wetzstein, 352.0
40. 5a Josh Beckham, 338.0
41. 31 Corey Dripps, 334.0
42. 51 Tim Thomas, 332.5
43. 7s Todd Stinehart, 332.0
44. 0j Jake O’Neil, 331.0
45. 4b Bill Byholm, 330.0
46. 0 Les Duellman, 330.0
47. 97.5 Joe Horgdal, 323.5
48. 23 Darwin Karau, 323.5
49. 56h Brandon Hare, 323.5
50. 07h Scott Heeren, 319.0
51. 4 Cody Bauman, 319.0
52. 2g Troy Girolamo, 311.0
53. 59 Bob Sammann, 307.0
54. 1a Dwaine Hanson, 306.0
55. 6m Ted Marrs , 303.0
56. 28 Bill Clemens, 302.5
57. 86d Dagan Heim, 302.0
58. 21x Travis Saurer, 301.0
59. 4s Craig Shaw, 298.5
60. 40 David Schuster, 296.5
61. 8 Steve Miller, 292.0
62. 97.5 Greg Jensen, 288.0
63. 6t7 Brian Albrecht, 286.0

Entries: 63.
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, July 24-25, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Miller.
Allstar Performance – Kates.
American Racer – G. Jensen.
Beyea Custom Headers – Davis.
BSB Manufacturing – VanderBeek.
Chix Gear Racewear – Sanders.
Deatherage Opticians – Phillips.
Edelbrock – Phillips.
Eibach Springs – Hughes.
Fast Shafts – Foss.
FK Rod Ends – S. Scott.
Forty9Designs.com – Shryock, Ramirez.
Fuel Safe – Dierks.
GRT Race Cars – Angst.
Hooker Harness – Schott.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – C. Arneson.
Keyser Manufacturing – Crapser.
KSE Racing Products – not awarded.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Wetzstein.
Midwest Sheet Metal – Saurer.
MSD Ignition – J. Jensen, Phillips.
PBM Performance Products – Dotson, Phillips.
QA1 – Sanders.
R2C Performance Products – Malchus.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Tilton Engineering – J. Jensen.
VP Racing Fuels – Phillips.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Thatcher.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Foss.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Schwab’s Tinker Shop, UMotors Motorsports & Marine, Velocita-USA.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Midwest Sheet Metal, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, R2C Performance, Real Racing Wheels, Simpson Performance Products, Sybesma Graphics, Tilton Engineering, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.




Latest Headlines


Tornado damages Lucas Oil Speedway

A severe storm and possible tornado has done major damage to Lucas Oil Speedway, forcing this weekend's Lucas Oil Show-Me 100 presented by ProtectTheHarvest.com to be postponed. …


April and May showers shake up USMTS schedule

After what seemed like the longest winter in a generation, a remarkable amount of rainfall and severe weather has saturated the first two-thirds of spring and given fans, racers and rac…


USMTS events for May 7-11 postponed

Officials from five Texas dirt ovals and the United States Modified Touring Series have jointly announced that this week’s USMTS events are being postponed to a later date&md…



Videos

USMTS Next Stop: Superbowl Speedway

Don't miss the wheel-to-wheel action on Tuesday, May 7, when the fire-breathing machines of the USMTS invade the Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, for one huge night of no-holds-barred high-speed mayhem. See the nation's biggest names in outlaw modified racing battle for big bucks and bragging rights at the bullring. The big boys with fast toys will be banging doors all night long when the



King of the Canvas


USMTS hits Mississippi clay April 5-7


Shop

USMTS Red & Black Hoodie

USMTS Red & Black Hoodie

2019 USMTS Signature Collection: Custom design, superior quality and vibrant print on front and back. Limited quantities and sizes while supplies last.