usmts caseys

Hughes rewrites history books, sweeps 2015 Featherlite Fall Jamboree

Hughes rewrites history books, sweeps 2015 Featherlite Fall Jamboree


SPRING VALLEY, Minn.—Capping off perhaps the most star-studded, action-packed Featherlite Fall Jamboree ever, Jason Hughes stood alone at the top of the mountain after winning his third feature race of the weekend Saturday to become the first driver to sweep the weekend in the event’s 17-year history.

Hughes admitted Thursday after notching his second USMTS national championship in six years that it takes an equal combination of a good driver, good equipment and good luck to win at the Deer Creek Speedway.

He had heaps of all three qualities this week.

And the 41-year-old from Watts, Okla., should know. Nobody has shined as brightly as Hughes at the Deer Creek Speedway. Now a five-time Fall Jamboree champ, he’s the only one to win it more than once and Saturday’s triumph was the 14th of his career at the high-banked 3/8-mile oval.

After making his first-ever USMTS start on Thursday, Kyle Strickler led the field to the green flag from the pole but it was Rodney Sanders jumping out to take control in the first turn at the start of Saturday’s 50-lap finale.

For most of the race, nobody had anything for Sanders—not even close. But a couple of ill-timed cautions and man named Hughes made life difficult for Sanders.

Sanders, who came up short in defending his USMTS national title on Thursday, was long gone when a lap-11 yellow flag brought the field pack to his bumper. By this time Hughes was seventh—up eight spots from his starting position—but had five tough-to-tame racers between himself and the leader.

The restart saw Sanders pull away and extend his advantage over teammates Tim Donlinger and Dereck Ramirez, with Bobby Malchus, Jason Cummins and Brandon Davis also sandwiched between Sanders and Hughes.

Hughes worked his way up to fourth by lap 30 and had a wild battle with Donlinger, Malchus and Ramirez for a spot in the top five. Meanwhile, Cummins was rim-riding the high line with Cade Dillard and Strickler following him around the top side of the track.

Then on lap 36, Donlinger and Malchus made contact in the third turn which allowed Hughes to scoot by on the low side and claim the second spot. Moments later, a large piece of debris littered the end of the back-stretch and the caution waved for the final time to set up yet another Sanders-Hughes battle to the finish.

After working the high side for three laps after the restart, Hughes was able to power around Sanders, and just like the night before he took the lead for the first time on lap 40.

This time, however, he had to fend off Sanders for an additional ten laps. Hughes was flawless, and he crossed the finish line two car lengths ahead of Sanders to claim the $10,000 winner’s check.

“I don't know if I can retire this thing,” Hughes said, referring to his familiar No. 12 Hughes Chassis in victory lane. “We might have to keep this one around.

“I knew when we first got out on the track and hit the gas that the car was good. It wasn’t slipping or anything, it just took off. I just had to bide my time and I found something up on the cushion.”

Combined with his $5,000 victories on Thursday and Friday, plus his USMTS national championship, Hughes padded his bank account by $40,000 over the course of three days of work.

“We’ve talked about wanting to do this,” Hughes said of sweeping the Fall Jamboree. “Everything fell our way this year. We had a great time every time we hit the track.”

Hughes undoubtedly had the best car and team this weekend, and he also cashed in on some good fortune. In his heat race Saturday, Hughes was involved in a multi-car crash that sidelined several cars. Luckily, he was able to continue and pulled out a fourth-place finish.

The top 15 drivers in heat race passing points were locked into the main event. Hughes was 15th—the last driver fortunate enough to avoid racing in a “B” Main.

For his efforts, Sanders took home $5,000 for second runner-up finish behind Hughes.

“I didn’t know if I had a big lead or what (when the caution came out late),” Sanders said. “It looked like Jason just had a better car tonight. I just have to keep working.”

Despite being behind the wheel for the first time in two years, 2008 USMTS national champion and former Fall Jamboree winner Tim Donlinger looked like he hadn’t missed a beat. He finished third and recorded two top-five finishes on the weekend.

Brad Waits, who started 14th, claimed the fourth spot as he held off Malchus on the final lap. Cummins, Dillard, Tommy Weder Jr., Strickler and Stormy Scott rounded out the top ten.

In the annual Non-Qualifiers Race, Steve Wetzstein came from the 11th starting spot to win the 30-car, 25-lap affair. He became the first driver to win the $2,000 contest twice, winning previously in 2009.

Fourteen-year-old Dustin Sorensen was second, followed by Grant Junghans, Chris Oertel and 17th-starting Josh Angst.

One more event remains on the 2015 for the USMTS Modifieds. The 9th Annual USMTS Winter Nationals will take place Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 5-7, at the Ark-La-Tex Speedway in Vivian, La.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
17th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree – Night 3 of 3
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, Sept. 26, 2015

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine, laps completed and money won. The top 15 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (15 laps):
1. (2) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
2. (3) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
3. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
4. (12) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
5. (11) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
6. (14) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
7. (15) 6 Brock Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
8. (9) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
9. (6) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
10. (10) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn.
11. (13) 21b Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis.
12. (7) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn.
13. (4) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.
14. (5) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
15. (8) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (15 laps):
1. (1) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
2. (6) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
3. (11) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
4. (12) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (2) 97k Brian Johnson, Independence, Mo.
6. (13) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
7. (15) 4s Neil Eckhart, Rochester, Minn.
8. (8) 97.5 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
9. (3) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D.
10. (7) 86d Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn.
11. (14) B29 Tammy Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.
12. (9) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
13. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
14. (10) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
15. (4) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (15 laps):
1. (3) 8 Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.
2. (6) 7x Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis.
3. (9) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
4. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (8) 12 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
6. (10) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
7. (5) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
8. (11) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
9. (14) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
10. (2) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
11. (13) 68 Tammy Clark, Rochester, Minn.
12. (12) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
13. (4) 97 Greg Chesley, Duluth, Minn.
14. (15) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
15. (1) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (15 laps):
1. (8) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (14) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
3. (7) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
4. (6) 4 Cody Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
5. (12) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
6. (15) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
7. (1) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
8. (13) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
9. (3) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.
10. (10) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn.
11. (4) 1g Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
12. (5) 38 Rick Cannata, Hibbing, Minn.
13. (2) 24 Mike Simons II, Genoa City, Wis.
14. (9) 71 Dave Elson, Springfield, Mo.
15. (11) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

DAKOTA BUMPER HEAT RACE #5 (15 laps):
1. (4) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
2. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (2) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
4. (9) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
5. (3) 89x Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
6. (13) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
7. (8) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
8. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
9. (14) 20s Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
10. (12) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn.
11. (15) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
12. (10) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
13. (6) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
14. (11) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
15. (1) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.

MINER’S OUTDOOR & REC HEAT RACE #6 (15 laps):
1. (6) 4d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.
2. (9) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (1) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
4. (3) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
5. (2) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
6. (12) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn.
7. (7) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn.
8. (13) 91 Phil Braun, Danube, Minn.
9. (8) 8 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
10. (11) 3c Chet Atkinson, North Hugo, Minn.
11. (14) 15 Chris Loberg, Menomonie, Wis.
12. (4) 00 Mark Gartner, Mapleton, Minn.
13. (5) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
14. (10) 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, Texas.
15. (15) 44 Damon Haslip, Waseca, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (2) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (4) 12 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
3. (1) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
4. (3) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
5. (8) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
6. (9) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
7. (6) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
8. (15) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
9. (5) 97k Brian Johnson, Independence, Mo.
10. (7) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
11. (10) 86d Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn., Shaw/Murgic, $150.
12. (12) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn., LG2/KSE, $150.
13. (11) 1g Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, Skyrocket/Karl, $150.
14. (13) 24 Mike Simons, Genoa City, Wis., MSC/Simons, $150.
15. (14) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, $150.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (1) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
3. (4) 6 Brock Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
4. (15) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
5. (5) 89x Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
6. (6) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
7. (3) 4 Cody Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
8. (8) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D.
9. (10) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
10. (9) 3c Chet Atkinson, North Hugo, Minn., Sidebiter/Wagamon, $150.
11. (14) 71 Dave Elson, Springfield, Mo., Shaw/Keith, $150.
12. (12) 00 Mark Gartner, Mapleton, Minn., /, $150.
13. (7) 20s Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn., Harris/KSE, $150.
14. (11) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn., GRT/Clemens, $150.
15. (13) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $150.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
2. (11) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (2) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
4. (8) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.
5. (3) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
6. (6) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
7. (5) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
8. (7) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
9. (10) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn.
10. (15) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
11. (9) B29 Tammy Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark., Hoffman/BMS, $150.
12. (13) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sperry, $150.
13. (4) 4s Neil Eckhart, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/, $150.
14. (12) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn., Frederick/Sput’s, $150.
15. (14) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, $150.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #4 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
2. (1) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
3. (4) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
4. (11) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
5. (8) 8 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
6. (10) 21b Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis.
7. (6) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
8. (5) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
8. (2) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
10. (7) 97.5 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., BC/KSE, $150.
11. (9) 15 Chris Loberg, Menomonie, Wis., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $150.
12. (13) 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, Texas, Shaw/Mullins, $150.
13. (14) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., GRT/Anderson, $150.
14. (12) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $150.
DNS – 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASi, $150.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #5 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (1) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
3. (3) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn.
4. (7) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (8) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn.
6. (14) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
7. (12) 97 Greg Chesley, Duluth, Minn.
8. (9) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn.
9. (11) 38 Rick Cannata, Hibbing, Minn.
10. (5) 91 Phil Braun, Danube, Minn., GRT/Victory, $150.
11. (6) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn., Skyrocket/JRM, $150.
12. (10) 68 Tammy Clark, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $150.
13. (13) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Hughes/Wagamon, $150.
14. (15) 44 Damon Haslip, Waseca, Minn., GRT/KSE, $150.
DQ – (2) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Ramirez/Sput’s, $150.

FEATHERLITE NON-QUALFIERS RACE (25 laps):
1. (11) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Rocket/Sput’s, 25, $2000.
2. (4) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., GRT/Action, 25, $1500.
3. (10) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., MBCustom/Sput’s, 25, $1000.
4. (5) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis., GRT/Tomcat, 25, $800.
5. (17) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 25, $700.
6. (6) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., GRT/Action, 25, $600.
7. (15) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn., SSR/Sput’s, 25, $500.
8. (1) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn., Harris/Sput’s, 25, $475.
9. (22) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., GRT/Tim’s, 25, $450.
10. (12) 8 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, 25, $425.
11. (7) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D., MasterSbilt/Scott’s, 25, $400.
12. (14) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., GRT/Action, 25, $375.
13. (19) 21b Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis., SSR/Scott’s, 25, $350.
14. (24) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn., Shaw/Sput’s, 25, $325.
15. (18) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., Rage/Kuntz, 25, $300.
16. (9) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/Tim's, 25, $290.
17. (21) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/Grove, 25, $280.
18. (16) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, Razor/HarryHeads, 25, $275.
19. (13) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., Cheata/Heeter, 25, $270.
20. (28) 97 Greg Chesley, Duluth, Minn., 25, $265.
21. (27) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn., GRT/AEM, 25, $260.
22. (8) 38 Rick Cannata, Hibbing, Minn., Shaw/Miller, 25, $255.
23. (29) 97k Brian Johnson, Independence, Mo., GRT/Melvin, 25, $250.
24. (3) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn., Hughes/KSE, 25, $250.
25. (23) 89x Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn., MBCustom/Mullins, 17, $250.
26. (2) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 13, $250.
27. (25) 4 Cody Bauman, Eureka, Ill., GRT/Gade, 12, $250.
28. (26) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/BK, 5, $250.
29. (20) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn., SSR/Adams, 1, $250.
DNS – 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 0, $250.

FEATHERLITE “A” MAIN (50 laps):
1. (15) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 50, $10,000.
2. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 50, $5000.
3. (6) 4d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn., LG2/Cornett, 50, $4000.
4. (14) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., MBCustom/Baier’s, 50, $3300.
5. (9) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Rocket/LRE, 50, $2700.
6. (5) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Sidebiter/Sput’s, 50, $2200.
7. (4) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., Hughes/Geddes, 50, $2000.
8. (21) 12 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 50, $1700.
9. (1) 8 Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C., Lethal/VED, 50, $1500.
10. (19) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., MBR/Mullins, 50, $1300.
11. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 50, $1200.
12. (7) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., MBCustom/KSE, 50, $1100.
13. (12) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Mullins, 50, $1000.
14. (23) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 50, $900.
15. (28) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Hilsabeck/Mullins, 50, $850.
16. (10) 7x Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis., MBCustom/Tim’s, 50, $800.
17. (25) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., MBCustom/Mullins, 50, $775.
18. (17) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 50, $750.
19. (26) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., Hughes/Grove, 50, $725.
20. (20) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput's, 50, $700.
21. (22) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn., Impressive/Speedwerx, 50, $675.
22. (8) 85 Tom Tillison Jr., Wellston, Kan., Hughes/Geddes, 50, $650.
23. (31) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., SSR/Tim’s, 50, $625.
24. (11) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 50, $600.
25. (27) 6 Brock Bauman, Eureka, Ill., GRT/Gade, 50, $600.
26. (16) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, 50, $600.
27. (24) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 35, $600.
28. (13) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo., GRT/BMS, 34, $600.
29. (30) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 23, $600.
30. (32) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 18, $600.
31. (29) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 17, $600.
32. (18) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, MBCustom/Sput’s, 11, $600.

Lap Leaders: Sanders 1-39, Hughes 40-50.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 39, Hughes 11.
Margin of Victory: 0.932 second.
Provisional Starters: J. Jensen, Phillips.
Hard Charger: Weder (started 21st, finished 8th).
Entries: 90.
Next Race: Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 5-7, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Vivian, La.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Kates, Siebert.
Allstar Performance – Roche, Weder.
American Racer – Dutenhoffer.
Beyea Custom Headers – Angst, Malchus.
BSB Manufacturing – Schuster, Ebert.
Chix Gear Racewear – Junghans, Donlinger.
Deatherage Opticians – Angst, Dahle.
Driven Racing Oil – Wetzstein, Sorensen, Junghans, Oertel, Angst, Hughes, Sanders, Donlinger, Waits, Malchus.
Edelbrock – Strickler.
Eibach Springs – Alberts, Davis.
Fast Shafts – Waits.
FK Rod Ends – Badder, Hilsabeck.
Forty9Designs.com – Wood, Duvall, Conley, Foss.
Fuel Safe – Horgdal, Cummins.
GRT Race Cars – Johnson, Gierke.
Hooker Harness – B. Jensen, Larson.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Crapser, Strickler.
Keyser Manufacturing – Ruter, Scott.
KSE Racing Products – Cannata, Tillison.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Eischens, Houston.
Midwest Sheet Metal – Shryock, Tillison.
MSD Ignition – Siebert, Hughes.
PBM Performance Products – Cummins, Hughes.
QA1 – Siebert.
R2C Performance Products – Sorensen, Sanders.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Tillison.
Tilton Engineering – Oertel, Waits.
VP Racing Fuels – Hughes.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Dutenhoffer, Ramirez.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Gerdes, Dillard.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Schwab’s Tinker Shop, UMotors Motorsports & Marine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Midwest Sheet Metal, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, R2C Performance, Real Racing Wheels, Simpson Performance Products, Sybesma Graphics, Tilton Engineering, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.



Latest Headlines


KINGS OF THE RING TONIGHT

It's time! The Humboldt Speedway is hell-bent for hammer-down with the nation's fastest and nastiest Modified and B-Mod racers converging on the Southern Kansas clay this Wed…





Videos

New AFCO Racing Website!

AFCO Racing has laumched a new and improved online home. This quick video tutorial will walk you through how to use the new AFCO website. Visit them online at afcoracing.com.



Summit USMTS Southern Nationals Highlights


Summit USMTS Southern Nationals Highlights


Shop

USMTS “American Pride 4 Wide” Shirt

USMTS “American Pride 4 Wide” Shirt

2018 USMTS Signature Collection: Custom design 100% cotton short-sleeve shirt by ASi Racewear featuring superior quality and vibrant full-color screen print on front and back. Limited quantities and sizes while supplies last. Color: Light Navy.