usmts caseys

With finish line in sight, rain forces final King of America qualifier to Saturday

With finish line in sight, rain forces final King of America qualifier to Saturday


After 21 races and 210 laps of racing Friday, the rain that had held off all evening finally fell on the Humboldt Speedway and forced the postponement of the final 10-lap qualifying heat at King of America VII Modified Nationals presented by Summit Racing until Saturday.

The skies opened up just as the fifth and final heat race of Round #3 qualifying took the green flag. It was nearly disastrous as the cars slid up the track in the corner, but all were able to keep their machines under control and return to their pit stalls.

Prior to Mother Nature’s unwelcomed visit, Round #1 heat race winners were Dereck Ramirez, Jake Timm, Ryan Gustin, Zack VanderBeek and Keith Tourville. Round #2 heat race winners were Don Eischens, Jordan Grabouski, Rodney Sanders, Mitch Keeter and Lucas Schott. The four heat races completed in Round #3 were won by Sanders, Cade Dillard, Johnny Scott and Timm.


Thomas Tillison Jr. exits the racing surface after rain washed out the final qualifying heat on Friday night.

The final Round #3 qualifying heat will take place prior to the start of Saturday’s scheduled program of last-chance races and main events that will culminate with the $10,000-to-win, $1,000-to-start, 70-lap championship feature.

The Iron Man Challenge featuring Out-Pace USRA B-Mods will also complete their rain-delayed $1,500-to-win main event on Saturday before embarking on a complete show of heat races, “B” Mains and $1,000-to-win “A” Main.

Following the completion of the postponed heat race for the USMTS Modifieds, passing points from the three heat races will be tabulated with the top 12 drivers earning the first 12 starting spot in Saturday’s “A” Main. The balance of the main event field will come from the top finishers in the “B” Main and a provisional starter from the pool of early entries.

Racing is slated to start at 6:30 p.m. Spectator tickets are $25, kids ages 6-12 get in for $10 and children ages 5 and under are admitted free of charge.

If you can’t be there in person, go to www.racindirt.com/live to order your pay-per-view today, and don't miss a lap of this year's King of America VI presented by Chix Gear.

The Humboldt Speedway is a located 0.1 mile west of US 169 at the Humboldt Exit, then 0.5 mile south, then 0.9 mile east on Georgia Rd. For more information, call 620-431-2470 or visit humboldtspeedway.com. For camping, ATV and/or golf cart permits call 620-473-3694.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS by joining our email list at www.usmts.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – MSD Central Region presented by Summit Racing
King of America VII Modified Nationals presented by Summit Racing – Night #2 of 3
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Friday, March 24, 2017

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

ROUND #1, SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (3) 88d Matt Dotson, Sturgeon, Mo.
3. (2) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
4. (6) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
5. (4) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
6. (10) 1 Mitch Keeter, Webb City, Mo.
7. (13) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (11) 2s Stormy Scott, Cameron, Mo.
9. (8) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
10. (7) 30 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
11. (5) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
12. (9) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
13. (12) 4 Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D.

ROUND #1, FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):
1. (1) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (6) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (4) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Harcourt, Iowa.
4. (3) 04jr Adam Ayotte, St. Paul, Minn.
5. (13) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
6. (2) 48 Jerome Guyot, Fannystelle, Man., Canada.
7. (7) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
8. (8) 86 Jared Perez, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (9) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
10. (11) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
11. (5) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
12. (10) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan.
13. (12) 55d Michael Dotson, Lathrop, Mo.

ROUND #1, EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):
1. (3) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (1) 95 Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.
3. (9) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
4. (4) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
5. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
6. (13) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (6) 1g Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.
8. (12) 18 J.C. Morton, Springdale, Ark.
9. (7) 26 Shawn Fletcher, Brainerd, Minn.
10. (10) 19sb Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.
11. (8) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
12. (2) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
13. (11) 2j Blake Jegtvig, Hawley, Minn.

ROUND #1, THE JOIE OF SEATING HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):
1. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (8) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
3. (3) 6s Casey Skyberg, Rapid City, S.D.
4. (6) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
5. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
6. (5) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn.
7. (9) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
8. (12) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
9. (11) 9 Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D.
10. (10) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D.
11. (2) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
12. (1) 3f Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa.

ROUND #1, VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (10 laps):
1. (2) 111jr Keith Tourville, Webster, Wis.
2. (6) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) G3 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 20 Trevor Anderson, Watertown, S.D.
5. (12) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Ramsey, Minn.
6. (5) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
7. (8) 10w Ward Imrie, Winnipeg, Man., Canada.
8. (4) 40 Jessy Willard, Mound City, Kan.
9. (11) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
10. (7) 81 Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.
11. (9) 85 Jayson Good, Watertown, S.D.
12. (10) 78 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas.

ROUND #2, SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps):
1. (1) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn.
2. (2) 1g Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.
3. (3) 26 Shawn Fletcher, Brainerd, Minn.
4. (10) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
5. (9) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (12) 6s Casey Skyberg, Rapid City, S.D.
7. (5) 85 Jayson Good, Watertown, S.D.
8. (11) 88d Matt Dotson, Sturgeon, Mo.
9. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
10. (4) 86 Jared Perez, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (8) 55d Michael Dotson, Lathrop, Mo.
12. (6) 19sb Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.
13. (13) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.

ROUND #2, FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):
1. (2) 30 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
2. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (12) G3 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
5. (1) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
6. (8) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Ramsey, Minn.
7. (4) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
8. (7) 9 Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D.
9. (9) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
10. (13) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
11. (6) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan.
12. (11) 04jr Adam Ayotte, St. Paul, Minn.
13. (10) 3f Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa.

ROUND #2, EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (2) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 10w Ward Imrie, Winnipeg, Man., Canada.
4. (5) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
5. (9) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Cameron, Mo.
7. (7) 4 Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D.
8. (8) 18 J.C. Morton, Springdale, Ark.
9. (12) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
10. (10) 20 Trevor Anderson, Watertown, S.D.
11. (13) 40 Jessy Willard, Mound City, Kan.
12. (11) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
13. (3) 81 Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.

ROUND #2, THE JOIE OF SEATING HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):
1. (5) 1 Mitch Keeter, Webb City, Mo.
2. (7) 2j Blake Jegtvig, Hawley, Minn.
3. (11) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
4. (4) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
5. (1) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
6. (3) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
7. (9) 95 Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.
8. (12) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
9. (6) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D.
10. (10) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
11. (2) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
12. (8) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.

ROUND #2, VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (10 laps):
1. (8) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (12) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Harcourt, Iowa.
4. (5) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
5. (1) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (3) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
7. (9) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
8. (7) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
9. (4) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
10. (10) 48 Jerome Guyot, Fannystelle, Man., Canada.
11. (11) 111jr Keith Tourville, Webster, Wis.
12. (6) 78 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas.

ROUND #3, SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps):
1. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (1) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D.
5. (9) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (3) 18 J.C. Morton, Springdale, Ark.
7. (6) 04jr Adam Ayotte, St. Paul, Minn.
8. (10) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (5) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
10. (2) 55d Michael Dotson, Lathrop, Mo.
11. (12) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
12. (11) 86 Jared Perez, Las Cruces, N.M.
DNS – 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan.

ROUND #3, FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):
1. (1) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (2) 4 Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D.
3. (7) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Harcourt, Iowa.
4. (6) 88d Matt Dotson, Sturgeon, Mo.
5. (5) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
6. (10) 30 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
7. (8) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
8. (9) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
9. (11) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
10. (3) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Ramsey, Minn.
11. (12) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
12. (4) 3f Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa.
DNS – 19sb Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.

ROUND #3, EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):
1. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
3. (1) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
4. (11) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (8) G3 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (13) 10w Ward Imrie, Winnipeg, Man., Canada.
7. (9) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn.
8. (3) 9 Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D.
9. (6) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
10. (10) 1g Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.
11. (7) 111jr Keith Tourville, Webster, Wis.
12. (12) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
13. (2) 78 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas.

ROUND #3, THE JOIE OF SEATING HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):
1. (5) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (10) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (7) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
4. (3) 2j Blake Jegtvig, Hawley, Minn.
5. (9) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
6. (1) 85 Jayson Good, Watertown, S.D.
7. (11) 26 Shawn Fletcher, Brainerd, Minn.
8. (8) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
9. (6) 48 Jerome Guyot, Fannystelle, Man., Canada.
10. (4) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
11. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
DNS – 81 Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.

ROUND #3, VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (10 laps, completed Saturday):
1. (1) 1 Mitch Keeter, Webb City, Mo.
2. (7) 6s Casey Skyberg, Rapid City, S.D.
3. (4) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (9) 40 Jessy Willard, Pleasanton, Kan.
5. (3) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (10) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookings, Mo.
7. (8) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
8. (5) 95 Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.
9. (11) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
10. (12) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
11. (2) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (6) 20 Trevor Anderson, Watertown, S.D.

KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Thornton (passed 14 total cars).
Entries: 63.
Next Race: Saturday, March 25, Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.

Contingency Awards:
Allstar Performance – J. Scott.
Beyea Custom Headers – Angst.
BigDeal Car Care – Phillips.
BSB Manufacturing – Tillison.
Chix Gear Racewear – Burrell.
Day Motor Sports – Egbert, Ferguson.
Deatherage Opticians – Body.
Dickson Racing Shocks – Dierks.
E3 Spark Plugs – Thornton.
Edelbrock – Gustin, Sanders, J. Scott.
Fast Shafts – Timm, Grabouski, Dillard.
Forty9Designs.com – Timm, Houston.
Fuel Safe Racing Cells – Dillard.
GRT Race Cars – Smith.
Hooker Custom Harness – F. Gallardo.
Integra Shocks & Springs – Marriott.
Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts – Dotson.
Keyser Manufacturing – Skyberg.
KSE Racing Products – Thornton.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Sobbing.
QA1 – Gustin.
Simpson Performance Products – Ramirez, Eischens, Sanders.
Sweet Manufacturing – Eischens.
Sybesma Graphics – Phillips.
Tire Demon – Schott.
VP Racing Fuels – Phillips.
Wilwood Engineering – Ramirez.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, CP-Carrillo, Deatherage Opticians, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Bank, MSD, Pace Performance, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, RacingJunk.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, Summit Racing Equipment, The Joie of Seating, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Oreo, Production Jars, Rancho Milagro Racing, RHRSwag.com, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, BigDeal Car Care, BSB Manufacturing, Day Motor Sports, Dickson Racing Shocks, E3 Spark Plugs, Edelbrock, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, Keyser Manufacturing, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Real Racing Wheels, Simpson Performance Products, Sweet Manufacturing, Sybesma Graphics, Tire Demon, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.



Latest Headlines

USMTS Black Friday Sale begins today!

Are you tossing and turning at night while your brain searches for the answer to ‘What does he want for Christmas?’ Looking for that perfect surprise gift for the race fa…


Gustin an army of one in 2018

Ryan Gustin has won just about every title there is to win with the United States Modified Touring Series, and in 2018 he plans to add another new title to the list: team owner. He&r…



Sanders parks it in 81 Speedway victory lane

Rodney Sanders powered his No. 20 USMTS Modified into the lead on lap 10 and led the final 20 laps to score a $2,000 victory Friday at the 81 Speedway on opening night of the 2nd Annual…



Videos

USMTS Park City Chisholm Trail Showdown 81 Speedway 11/4/17

Flag-to-flag main event coverage of the USMTS Modifieds and B-Mods from the 81 Speedway in Park City, Kansas, during the 2nd Annual Park City Chisholm Trail Showdown presented by Kansas High Performance Racing Auction on Saturday, November 4, 2017.



Featherlite Fall Jamboree Pit Tour


Featherlite Fall Jamboree Campground Tour


Shop

USMTS Hat (Charcoal & Pink)

USMTS Hat (Charcoal & Pink)

2017 USMTS Signature Collection: Custom design and superior quality with the USMTS logo embroidered on the left side of the front panel. One size fits all w/ plastic snap-back. Limited quantities and sizes while supplies last.