usmts caseys

From the porch to the pole, Angst to set pace for Modified Masters finale

From the porch to the pole, Angst to set pace for Modified Masters finale


Qualifying heat races began shortly after 7:30 Friday night for the Modified Masters at the Cedar Lake Speedway.

Earlier in the day, Josh Angst was wrestling with the thought of not attending, but made the decision to head toward New Richmond, Wis.

Good call.

The 28-year-old from Winona, Minn., set the tone during the first race of the night. After racing into second on the opening lap, Angst shadowed polesitter Steve Wetzstein for the next ten laps but could never find a way underneath.

As the lead duo took the white flag, Angst moved up to the outside groove and pulled even with Wetzstein as they raced into the final turn. Angst nipped Wetzstein by a nose as they reached the checkered flag.

During the second round of heat races, Angst raced to a second-place finish from seventh on the starting grid. The effort was enough to lead all drivers in passing points for the night.

Shortly before 11 p.m., “The Candy Man” completed a wire-to-wire victory in the Sybesma Graphics Pole Dash which earned him the pole for Saturday night’s 70-lap, $50,000-to-win, $2,000-to-start main event that will take the green flag three-wide.

“This is awesome,” Angst said. “It was actually closer to two o’clock when we decided we were gonna come. It was definitely worth it. I never imagined this.

“The first heat race we were pretty good and we just kept tweaking on it and it just kept getting better.”

Ryan Gustin, who has three career USMTS wins here, raced from fourth to second in the dash race and will start in the middle of the front row with third-place finisher Rodney Sanders to his right.

The second row of Saturday’s main event will be filled by Jimmy Mars, Joe Duvall and Thursday night’s winner, Zack VanderBeek.

Jake Hartung, Cade Dillard and Johnny Scott will make up the third row and the fourth row will consist of Cory Crapser, Jake Timm and Terry Phillips.

Each competitor battled in two 12-lap heat races Friday, with starting positions and drivers mixed. The top 12 drivers in passing points are locked into tomorrow’s championship race. The next 12 (13th-24th) are locked into the “B” Main and the next 12 go to the “C” Main. The remainder will run in “Last Chance” races on Saturday.

Saturday’s main event will produce the biggest winner’s check in the 19-year history of the USMTS, and the first time in track that the Cedar Lake Speedway will pay out $50,000 to win a Modified event. Midwest Mods will also compete on Friday and Saturday.

Breakfast is served in the west restaurant beginning at 8 a.m. Saturday morning, and Apple River tubing begins at noon. Hot laps start at 6:30 with the first green flag gets unfurled at 7 p.m.

Spectator tickets are $35 for adults or $15 for students. Pit passes are $45.

RacinDirt will have the entire production live with an explosive broadcast featuring a multi-camera production, dedicated host, pre- and post-race interviews, FK Rod Ends Instant Replay and other video elements. Visit www.racindirt.com to order your pay-per-view package today.

The Cedar Lake Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 1.0 mile east of SR 35 on SR 64, then 4.2 miles north on CR C to CR CC, then left 1.8 miles. For more information, call (612) 363-0479 or (715) 248-7119 or check out www.cedarlakespeedway.com online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS by joining our email list at www.usmts.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Casey’s USMTS National Tour powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – RHRSwag.com USMTS Northern Region presented by Summit Racing Equipment
19th Annual Modified Masters
Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis.
Friday, June 16, 2017

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES QUALIFYING ROUND #1:

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #1 (12 laps):
1. (4) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (1) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (9) 2 Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.
4. (3) 21 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
5. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (2) 05M Mike Mashl, DePere, Wis.
7. (5) R1 Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
8. (7) 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
9. (10) 18Z Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
10. (8) 37 Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn.
DNS – 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
DNS – 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.

Fast Shafts Heat Race #2 (12 laps):
1. (4) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.
2. (7) 05 Jake Hartung, Elmwood, Wis.
3. (2) 1ST Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 29D Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
5. (5) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
6. (11) 22T Michael Truscott, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
7. (3) 37X Skeeter Estey, Kelly Lake, Minn.
8. (10) 8 Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.
9. (8) 2T Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
10. (9) 1ST Austin Howes, Memphis, Mo.
11. (6) 19SB Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.
DNS – 81 Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.

Edelbrock Heat Race #3 (12 laps):
1. (1) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
2. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (5) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 7 Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas.
5. (9) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
6. (7) 55 Cory Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.
7. (10) 4B Cory Bruggeman, Stillwater, Minn.
8. (8) 89X Dave Cain, Corcoran, Wis.
9. (3) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
10. (4) 8S Tony Schill, Lake Elmo, Minn.
DNS – 91 Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.
DNS – 1G Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa

S&S Fishing & Rental Heat Race #4 (12 laps):
1. (1) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (6) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (3) 12 Jason Gross, Osceola, Wis.
4. (10) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (4) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
6. (7) 05 A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.
7. (8) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
8. (9) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
9. (2) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
10. (5) 3C Chet Atkinson, North Hugo, Minn.
DNS – 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
DNS – R1 Jay Richardson, Spring Valley, Wis.

Production Jars Heat Race #5 (12 laps):
1. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (2) 1S Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
3. (3) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
4. (5) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (10) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
6. (1) 29 Tony Leiker, Gillette, Wyo.
7. (8) G3 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (4) 32 Shaun Peterson, Alexandria, Minn.
9. (7) 30 Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.
10. (9) 04JR Adam Ayotte, St. Paul, Minn.
DNS – 14W Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
DNS – 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.

RHRSwag.com Heat Race #6 (12 laps):
1. (1) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (2) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
3. (7) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
4. (4) 7A Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
5. (6) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
6. (9) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
7. (3) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D.
8. (10) 96 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
9. (5) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
10. (8) 33F Jardin Fuller, Memphis, Mo.
DNS – 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.

SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT QUALIFYING ROUND #2:

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #1 (12 laps):
1. (1) 18Z Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
2. (2) 4B Cory Bruggeman, Stillwater, Minn.
3. (5) 05 Jake Hartung, Elmwood, Wis.
4. (7) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
5. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (4) G3 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (8) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.
8. (10) 05M Mike Mashl, DePere, Wis.
9. (9) 37X Skeeter Estey, Kelly Lake, Minn.
10. (3) 04JR Adam Ayotte, St. Paul, Minn.
11. (11) 29D Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
DNS – 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.

Fast Shafts Heat Race #2 (12 laps):
1. (1) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (4) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (9) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (10) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
5. (7) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
6. (8) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
7. (5) 7 Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas.
8. (2) 1ST Austin Howes, Memphis, Mo.
9. (6) 3C Chet Atkinson, North Hugo, Minn.
10. (3) 37 Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn.
DNS – 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.

Edelbrock Heat Race #3 (12 laps):
1. (4) 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
2. (7) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (1) 22T Michael Truscott, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
4. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (2) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
6. (3) 89X Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
7. (8) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D.
8. (9) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
9. (6) R1 Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
10. (10) 29 Tony Leiker, Gillette, Wyo.
DNS – 14W Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
DNS – R1 Jay Richardson, Spring Valley, Wis.

S&S Fishing & Rental Heat Race #4 (12 laps):
1. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (1) 96 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
3. (9) 1ST Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 05 A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.
5. (10) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
6. (6) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
7. (5) 19SB Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.
8. (8) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
9. (7) 8S Tony Schill, Lake Elmo, Minn.
10. (3) 33F Jardin Fuller, Memphis, Mo.
DNS – 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
DNS – 1G Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa

Production Jars Heat Race #5 (12 laps):
1. (2) 2 Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.
2. (1) 8 Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.
3. (4) 55 Cory Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.
4. (7) 7A Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
5. (5) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
6. (6) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (8) 12 Jason Gross, Osceola, Wis.
8. (10) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
9. (3) 2T Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
10. (9) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
DNS – 91 Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.
DNS – 81 Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.

RHRSwag.com Heat Race #6 (12 laps):
1. (1) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (3) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
4. (5) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
5. (6) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (4) 30 Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.
7. (9) 1S Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
8. (7) 32 Shaun Peterson, Alexandria, Minn.
9. (10) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
10. (8) 21 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
DNS – 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

SYBESMA GRAPHICS POLE DASH (12 laps):
1. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (4) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (2) 2 Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.
5. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (8) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
7. (3) 05 Jake Hartung, Elmwood, Wis.
8. (10) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
9. (9) 1ST Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (6) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
11. (11) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
12. (12) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

Entries: 71.
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Angst.
Next Race: Saturday, June 17, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis.

Modified Masters Points Standings:
1. 99 - Josh Angst ... 126.0
2. 2 - Jimmy Mars ... 120.5
3. 05 - Jake Hartung ... 116.5
4. 19R - Ryan Gustin ... 115.0
5. 20 - Rodney Sanders ... 115.0
6. 07 - Cory Crapser ... 115.0
7. 91 - Joe Duvall ... 115.0
8. 33Z - Zack VanderBeek ... 115.0
9. 1ST - Johnny Scott ... 111.0
10. 97 - Cade Dillard ... 109.5
11. 49JR - Jake Timm ... 109.5
12. 75 - Terry Phillips ... 109.5
13. 69 - Lucas Schott ... 104.0
14. 12 - Jason Hughes ... 104.0
15. 44 - Darrell Nelson ... 100.0
16. 7A - Shane Sabraski ... 98.5
17. 22T - Michael Truscott ... 97.5
18. 4B - Cory Bruggeman ... 94.5
19. 10 - Austin Arneson ... 94.5
20. 20RT - Ricky Thornton Jr. ... 94.5
21. 42 - Paul Niznik ... 93.0
22. 55 - Cory Mahder ... 93.0
23. 4R - Dereck Ramirez ... 93.0
24. 2S - Stormy Scott ... 93.0
25. 1S - Travis Saurer ... 93.0
26. 90 - Steve Wetzstein ... 89.0
27. 21 - Jacob Bleess ... 89.0
28. 91 - Craig Thatcher ... 89.0
29. 96 - R.C. Whitwell ... 89.0
30. 8 - Kyle Strickler ... 89.0
31. 2G - Kenny Gaddis ... 87.5
32. 18Z - Zane DeVilbiss ... 87.5
33. 05 - A.J. Diemel ... 87.5
34. 4M - Bobby Malchus ... 87.5
35. 12 - Jason Gross ... 87.5
36. 24 - Brad Waits ... 87.5
37. 51 - Chris Oertel ... 87.5
38. 7 - Tyler Townsend ... 85.0
39. G3 - Jake Gallardo ... 75.5
40. 30 - Matt Leer ... 75.5
41. 05M - Mike Mashl ... 73.0
42. 48 - Brent Dutenhoffer ... 71.5
43. 21 - Joey Jensen ... 70.0
44. 89C - Dave Cain ... 70.0
45. 29D - Brad Dierks ... 66.0
46. 30 - Pat Doar ... 66.0
47. 4W - Tyler Wolff ... 66.0
48. 37X - Skeeter Estey ... 62.0
49. R1 - Brady Gerdes ... 62.0
50. 29 - Tony Leiker ... 62.0
51. 32 - Shaun Peterson ... 62.0
52. 11N - Gene Nicholas ... 58.0
53. 1ST - Austin Howes ... 54.0
54. 2T - Tanner Mullens ... 54.0
55. 19SB - Lance Mari ... 54.0
56. 3C - Chet Atkinson ... 50.0
57. 1M - Curt Myers ... 50.0
58. 8S - Tony Schill ... 50.0
59. 04JR - Adam Ayotte ... 46.0
60. 37 - Kelly Estey ... 46.0
61. 33F - Jardin Fuller ... 46.0

Ties in points broken by driver's individual best lap time of the night.

Contingency Awards:
Edelbrock – Gaddis, Thornton.
Fast Shafts – Nelson, Dillard.
KSE Racing Products – Angst.
QA1 – DeVilbiss.
Simpson Performance Products – Angst, DeVilbiss.
Sybesma Graphics – Angst.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – J. Scott.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, CP-Carrillo, Deatherage Opticians, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Bank, MSD, Pace Performance, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, RacingJunk.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, SToK Cold-Brew Coffee, Summit Racing Equipment, The Joie of Seating, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Oreo, Production Jars, Rancho Milagro Racing, RHRSwag.com, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, BigDeal Car Care, BSB Manufacturing, Day Motor Sports, Dickson Racing Shocks, E3 Spark Plugs, Edelbrock, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, Keyser Manufacturing, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Real Racing Wheels, Simpson Performance Products, Sweet Manufacturing, Swift Springs, Sybesma Graphics, Tire Demon, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.



Latest Headlines


Sanders garners Grant Junghans Memorial glory

Rodney Sanders bested a talent-riddled gathering of 76 drivers Friday night to capture the checkered flag in the 2nd Annual Grant Junghans Memorial at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas Ci…





Videos

USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup coming to Iowa, Minnesota, South Dakota and Wisconsin

Five fast and furious nights of mud-slinging, jaw-dropping, earth-shattering speed are on deck as the United States Modified Touring Series blazes a trail through four states in the USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup! It all begins this Wednesday, Aug. 9, at the Brown County Speedway in Aberdeen, S.D., and then it's on to the ridiculously fast Red Cedar Speedway in Menomonie, Wis., on Thursday, Aug. 1



AFTERSHOCK: Springfield Raceway 8/3/17


The Hunt for the USMTS Casey's Cup Opening Weekend


Shop

USMTS Ladies Tank Top

USMTS Ladies Tank Top

2017 USMTS Signature Collection: Custom design, superior quality and vibrant full-color print on front with Y-design tie in back. Limited quantities and sizes while supplies last.