usmts caseys

Schott puts Enid Speedway in USMTS win column

Schott puts Enid Speedway in USMTS win column


Lucas Schott sailed into USMTS victory lane on a windy Sunday at the Enid Speedway, leading all 35 laps of the main event to notch his second win of the weekend and seventh of his career.

From the pole, Schott remained in command despite early pressure from Johnny Scott and a late-race charge from Ryan Gustin, who narrowed the gap between himself and the leader from ten to two car-lengths over the final five laps.

Although Schott walked away with the $2,825 winner’s share of the prize money, it was a return to form for ‘The Reaper’ as he has endured mechanical woes during the early parts of the 2018 campaign.

Dereck Ramirez came on strong at the end as well, stealing fourth away from Scott in the final stages of the contest while Saturday’s winner, Rodney Sanders, came from the 13th starting spot to claim fifth.

USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup points leader Jake O'Neil was sixth, Stormy Scott wound up seventh, Zack VanderBeek earned an eighth-place paycheck, Tyler Wolff nabbed ninth and Chad Wheeler rounded out the top ten.

The tireless USMTS titans are back at it next week, May 4-6, for another blockbuster tripleheader that begins on Friday at the I-30 Speedway in Little Rock, Ark., and then moves to the Tri-State Speedway in Pocola, Okla., on Saturday before making their first-ever trip to the Creek County Speedway in Kellyville, Okla., on Sunday.

For those unable to be there in person, every lap of every race in every division all three nights will be broadcast live on www.RacinDirt.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS by joining our email list at www.usmts.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Summit USMTS Southern Series powered by Production Jars
USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup powered by Summit
2nd Annual USMTS Oklahoma Spring Nationals presented by MSD
Enid Speedway, Enid, Okla.
Sunday, April 29, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (3) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas.
3. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
5. (4) 24z Zane Ferrell (R), Hermitage, Ark.
6. (1) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
7. (5) 4 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
8. (7) 69 Jason Martin, Enid, Okla.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 0 Jake O'Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz.
2. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.
3. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn.
4. (1) 15 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.
5. (5) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif.
6. (6) 55 Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla.
7. (8) 3* Logan Macy, Hennessey, Okla.
8. (7) 12g Jeremy Green, Enid, Okla.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (3) 71 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
3. (1) 96jr Jon Herring, Woodward, Okla.
4. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (8) 32 D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif.
6. (6) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
7. (4) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla.
8. (5) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
3. (4) 11 Dustin Allen, Enid, Okla.
4. (3) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
5. (6) 127 Andy Morris, Fort Gibson, Okla.
6. (5) 33 Kris Miller, Woodward, Okla.
7. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
DNS – 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (10 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn.
2. (3) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (2) 32 D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif.
4. (5) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
5. (9) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
6. (6) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
7. (4) 24z Zane Ferrell (R), Hermitage, Ark.
8. (8) 69 Jason Martin, Enid, Okla., ITD/Northside, $75.
9. (7) 3* Logan Macy, Hennessey, Okla., CAM/Bosa, $75.
DNS – 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla., MBCustoms/Wegner, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (3) 127 Andy Morris, Fort Gibson, Okla.
2. (4) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif.
3. (7) 4 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
4. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (5) 55 Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla.
6. (6) 33 Kris Miller, Woodward, Okla., GRT/ASI, $75.
7. (9) 12g Jeremy Green, Enid, Okla., Ramirez/Northside, $75.
8. (2) 15 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla., GRT/Knowles, $75.
9. (1) 96jr Jon Herring, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Sput’s, $75.
DNS – 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo., GRT/Cornett, $0.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Hill, $2825.
2. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, $1500.
3. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, $1300.
4. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo., VanderBuilt/Durham, $990.
5. (13) 20 Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn., MBCustoms/Hatfield, $880.
6. (7) 0 Jake O'Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, $775.
7. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/Mullins, $720.
8. (12) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Sput’s, $665.
9. (15) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark., MBCustoms/Hatfield, $375.
10. (9) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla., MBCustoms/Durham, $350.
11. (10) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, $585.
12. (18) 4 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $200.
13. (14) 127 Andy Morris, Fort Gibson, Okla., GRT/BMS, $200.
14. (19) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., VanderBuilt/Speedway, $305.
15. (11) 11 Dustin Allen, Enid, Okla., GRT/Dunsworth, $200.
16. (20) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, $500.
17. (21) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., MBCustoms/Sput’s, $450.
18. (2) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas, MBCustoms/Knowles, $450.
19. (24) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan., Hughes/Hatfield, $250.
20. (16) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif., MRT/Yeoman, $250.
21. (8) 71 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz., Victory/Mullins, $250.
22. (22) 24z Zane Ferrell (R), Hermitage, Ark., MBCustoms/ASI, $250.
23. (17) 32 D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif., LG2/ChevPerf, $250.
24. (23) 55 Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla., Shaw/Rev’s, $250.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leader: Schott 1-35.
Total Laps Led: Schott 35.
Provisional Starters: Timm, Ferrell, Davis, Hagar.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Sanders (advanced 8 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Sanders (started 13th, finished 5th).
Entries: 32.
Next Race: Friday, May 4, I-30 Speedway, Little Rock, Ark.
USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup Points: O'Neil 952, J. Scott 902, Ramirez 888, Schott 885, S. Scott 854, Sanders 848, VanderBeek 829, Phillips 821, Timm 732, Duvall 683.
Summit USMTS Southern Series Points: J. Scott 941, Sanders 849, Ramirez 845, S. Scott 803, Duvall 751, Robertson 675, Schott 672, VanderBeek 648, Cade Dillard 643, Carlos Ahumada Jr. 642.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: O'Neil 952, Carlos Ahumada Jr. 760, Billy Vogel 610, Ferrell 566, Mari 474.
USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Durham 106, Cornett 94, Sput’s 89, ChevPerf 75, Mullins 72, Hatfield 72.
USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: VanderBuilt 121, MBCustoms 121, GRT 90, Hughes 89, LG2 82.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Westover.
Beyea Custom Headers – Timm.
BSB Manufacturing – Whitwell.
Champ Pans – Sanders.
Deatherage Opticians – Weder.
E3 Spark Plugs – Ramirez.
Edelbrock – Gustin.
Eibach – Sanders.
Fast Shafts – O'Neil.
FK Rod Ends – Sanders.
Forty9 Designs – Kates, Davis.
GRT Race Cars – Miller.
Hooker Harness – Morris.
Integra Shocks & Springs – Robertson.
Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts – Allen.
Keyser Manufacturing – Wheeler.
KSE Racing Products – Wolff.
Maxima Racing Oils – Schott.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Mari.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Duvall.
QA1 – Kates.
RacerWebsite.com – Timm.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Simpson Performance Products – Ramirez.
Swift Springs – Schott, Martin.
Sybesma Graphics – Schott.
Tire Demon – Phillips.
VP Racing Fuels – Schott.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Gustin.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – S. Scott.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: Alpinestars, American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Deatherage Opticians, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Bank, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD Performance, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, RacinDirt.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, Summit Racing Equipment, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, Eagle Moon Farm, ElbowsUp.com, Evolution Powersports, Oreo Cookies, PBM Performance Products, Production Jars, Rancho Milagro Racing, River’s Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Spike Hardcore Energy, Top of the World Ranch, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, Edelbrock, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Maxima Racing Oils, Mr. Gasket, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, RHRSwag.com, Simpson Performance Products, Swift Springs, Sybesma Graphics, Tire Demon, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.



Latest Headlines






Videos

20th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree

The 20th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree happens Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Sept. 20-22, at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., where the world’s elite Modified and B-Mod drivers will be racing for three nights and more than $150,000 in prize money. At this year’s undisputed heavyweight champion of dirt modified shows, race fans will witness a complete program all three nights, w



USMTS Slick Mist Show-Me Shootout coming to Lucas Oil Speedway


Crazy Book Launch - Take #2 - Principles To Fortune