usmts caseys

Gustin, O’Neil share King of America IX front row

Gustin, O’Neil share King of America IX front row


After two nights of incredible heart-stopping USMTS qualifying races at the Humboldt Speedway on Thursday and Friday, the fields are set for Saturday’s main events at the King of America IX Modified Nationals powered by Summit Racing Equipment.

And with two nights of solid performances, two-time USMTS national champion Ryan Gustin of Marshalltown, Iowa, will be seeking his third King of America crown from the pole while last year’s USMTS Grant Junghans Rookie of the Year, Jake O’Neil, will take the green flag from the outside of the front row.

Rodney Sanders and Kyle Strickler will fill row two. Ricky Thornton Jr. will start from the third row along with Jason Hughes. Row four will see Dereck Ramirez and Zack VanderBeek while the fifth row has Hunter Marriott on the inside of defending race winner Lucas Schott. The final two drivers to get locked in to Saturday’s 75-lap finale at Travis Saurer and Brady Gerdes.

Tyler Wolff and Kelly Estey will lead the 24-car “B” Main field to the green flag.

USMTS competitors will be seeking a $12,000 top prize while the B-Mods will battle for $8,500 to win Saturday’s Battle at The Bullring V main event.

Drivers raced in two heat races on Thursday and two on Friday with each driver’s best three efforts counting toward Saturday’s feature lineups. Tie-breakers, if needed, were determined by their fourth heat races. The top 12 in passing points from the first two nights were locked into Saturday’s championship with the remainder of the field coming from Saturday’s “B” Mains, “C” Mains and Last Chance races..

B-Mods will award three provisionals (one each from IMCA, USRA and Wissota national points) from the pool of drivers that fail to qualify for the “A” Main on Saturday. A past champion provisional will not be needed for the USMTS finale because all past champions in attendance are already in the “A” Main.

On Saturday, the pit gate opens at 2 p.m., grandstands open at 4, the drivers’ meeting happens at 5:15 and racing starts at 6 p.m. sharp. Pit passes are $40 for adults or $20 for kids ages 5-10. Grandstand admission is $30 for adults, $25 for juniors) and seniors (65+) with kids ages 6-11 just $10.

For those unable to attend the event in person, RacinDirt will broadcast every lap of every race in both divisions. Fans and drivers should also download the MyRacePass app and follow along with live timing and scoring of each race.

The Humboldt Speedway is a located 0.1 mile west of US 169 at the Humboldt Exit, then 0.5 mile south, then 0.9 mile east on Georgia Rd. For more information, call (620) 431-2470 or visit humboldtspeedway.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit USMTS.com or call (515) 832-7944. You can also like the USMTS on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter, connect with us on LinkedIn and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS and subscribe to the USMTS e-Newsletter

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Casey’s General Stores USMTS National Championship powered by Summit – USMTS Central Series
King of America IX Modified Nationals powered by Summit Racing Equipment – Night 2 of 3
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Friday, March 22, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

ROUND #1, SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps):
1. (2) 26 Shawn Fletcher, Brainerd, Minn.
2. (4) 16S Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
3. (3) 88 Randy Klein, Lisbon, S.D.
4. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (7) 49J Jason Murray, New Hartford, Iowa
6. (9) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
7. (10) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
8. (6) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
9. (12) 55 Nathan Hagar, Adair, Okla.
10. (11) 32Y Jesse Young, Warner, S.D.
11. (8) 7 Willie Gammill, Siloam Springs, Ark.
12. (5) 144 Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.

ROUND #1, FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):
1. (4) 37 Kelly Estey, Kelly Lake, Minn.
2. (6) 96M Mike McKinney, Plainfield, Ill.
3. (11) 2X Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
4. (1) 20A Trevor Anderson, Watertown, S.D.
5. (9) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
6. (7) 44T Tanner Black, Otis, Kan.
7. (10) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
8. (8) 26G Ryan Gierke, Villard, Minn.
9. (2) 75T Tad Davis, Mt Hope, Kan.
10. (3) 0 Jake O Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
11. (12) 24H Mike Harrison, Highland, Ill.
12. (5) 32 D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif.

ROUND #1, EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):
1. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Salina, Okla.
2. (8) 2GK Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.
3. (6) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
4. (11) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
5. (4) 292 Kyle Thompson, Joplin, Mo.
6. (10) 36 Kenny Wallace, St. Louis, Mo.
7. (5) 18JR Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.
8. (12) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
9. (3) 8C Richard Mueller, Jackson, Wyo.
10. (1) 15 Dale Proctor, Hector, Ark.
11. (9) 2G Brandon Givens, Hutchinson, Kan.
12. (2) 10W Ward Imrie, Winnipeg, Man., Canada

ROUND #1, G-STYLE TRANSPORT HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):
1. (4) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
3. (2) 71C Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
4. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
5. (9) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
7. (7) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
8. (12) 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr, Clive, Iowa
9. (8) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
10. (10) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
11. (5) 17 Mike Striegel, Hermitage, Mo.
12. (11) 96T R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.

ROUND #1, VP RACE FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (10 laps):
1. (2) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
2. (5) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
3. (6) 21X Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
4. (10) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
5. (8) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
6. (7) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
7. (11) 33Z Zack Vanderbeek, New Sharon, Iowa
8. (3) 22H Dustin Hodges, Centralia, Mo.
9. (9) 25 Scott Green, Derby, Kan.
10. (12) 40W Jessy Willard, Mound City, Kan.
11. (4) 50 Aaron Holtan, Newfolden, Minn.
12. (1) 3 Arne Anderson, Watertown, S.D.

ROUND #1, SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #6 (10 laps):
1. (3) 89 A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.
2. (5) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (9) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (1) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
5. (4) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
6. (11) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
7. (6) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
8. (10) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
9. (12) 34 Noah Daspit, Kiln, Miss.
10. (7) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr, El Paso, Texas
11. (8) 61 Logan Rogers, Freeport, Ill.
12. (2) 13X McKenzie Gerdes, Alexandria, Minn.

ROUND #2, SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps):
1. (2) 96T R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
2. (3) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
3. (8) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (4) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
5. (11) 10W Ward Imrie, Winnipeg, Man., Canada
6. (1) 34 Noah Daspit, Kiln, Miss.
7. (12) 26 Shawn Fletcher, Brainerd, Minn.
8. (10) 22H Dustin Hodges, Centralia, Mo.
9. (5) 61 Logan Rogers, Freeport, Ill.
10. (7) 96M Mike McKinney, Plainfield, Ill.
11. (9) 37 Kelly Estey, Kelly Lake, Minn.
12. (6) 7 Willie Gammill, Siloam Springs, Ark.

ROUND #2, FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):
1. (2) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
2. (8) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (6) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr, El Paso, Texas
4. (3) 32Y Jesse Young, Warner, S.D.
5. (11) 75T Tad Davis, Mt Hope, Kan.
6. (5) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
7. (12) 20A Trevor Anderson, Watertown, S.D.
8. (7) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
9. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
10. (9) 144 Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.
11. (4) 2G Brandon Givens, Hutchinson, Kan.
12. (10) 8C Richard Mueller, Jackson, Wyo.

ROUND #2, EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):
1. (1) 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr, Clive, Iowa
2. (3) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (6) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (9) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
5. (11) 71C Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
6. (10) 16S Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
7. (4) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
8. (8) 17 Mike Striegel, Hermitage, Mo.
9. (7) 49J Jason Murray, New Hartford, Iowa
10. (5) 26G Ryan Gierke, Villard, Minn.
11. (2) 55 Nathan Hagar, Adair, Okla.
12. (12) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.

ROUND #2, G-STYLE TRANSPORT HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):
1. (2) 33Z Zack Vanderbeek, New Sharon, Iowa
2. (10) 0 Jake O Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
3. (3) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
4. (12) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
5. (9) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
6. (5) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
7. (7) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
8. (6) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
9. (1) 40W Jessy Willard, Mound City, Kan.
10. (11) 13X McKenzie Gerdes, Alexandria, Minn.
11. (4) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
12. (8) 32 D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif.

ROUND #2, VP RACE FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (10 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (4) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (7) 21X Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
4. (5) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
5. (6) 44T Tanner Black, Otis, Kan.
6. (11) 88 Randy Klein, Lisbon, S.D.
7. (3) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
8. (9) 50 Aaron Holtan, Newfolden, Minn.
9. (8) 18JR Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.
10. (10) 89 A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.
11. (12) 15 Dale Proctor, Hector, Ark.
12. (1) 24H Mike Harrison, Highland, Ill.

ROUND #2, SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #6 (10 laps):
1. (4) 2GK Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.
2. (2) 36 Kenny Wallace, St. Louis, Mo.
3. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Salina, Okla.
4. (9) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (1) 2X Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
6. (7) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
7. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
8. (10) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
9. (8) 292 Kyle Thompson, Joplin, Mo.
10. (3) 25 Scott Green, Derby, Kan.
11. (12) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
12. (11) 3 Arne Anderson, Watertown, S.D.

Points Standings:
1. Gustin ... 191
2. O'Neil ... 190.5
3. Sanders ... 189.5
4. Strickler ... 188
4. Thornton ... 188
6. Hughes ... 181
7. Ramirez ... 178.5
7. VanderBeek ... 178.5
9. Marriott ... 176.5
10. Schott ... 174.5
11. Saurer ... 171.5
12. B. Gerdes ... 170
13. Wolff ... 169
14. Estey ... 165
15. Davis ... 160.5
16. McKinney ... 158.5
16. Wetzstein ... 158.5
18. Angst ... 157.5
19. Duvall ... 156
20. Lyle ... 155.5
21. Fuqua ... 155
22. Thoennes ... 152.5
23. Timm ... 151.5
24. Black ... 150.5
25. Fletcher ... 149
25. Mullens ... 149
27. Whitwell ... 148.5
28. Imrie ... 148
29. Karrick ... 143
29. Wallace ... 143
31. Ahumada ... 142
31. Cummins ... 142
33. Sorensen ... 141.5
34. Klein ... 139.5
35. Pursley ... 137
36. Siebert ... 135.5
37. Murray ... 134
38. Jones ... 132.5
38. P. Phillips ... 132.5
40. Diemel ... 132
41. Davis ... 130.5
42. Niznik ... 129.5
43. Kates ... 128.5
44. Myers ... 126
45. Crapser ... 125
46. Hodges ... 124.5
47. Hensel ... 117.5
48. Thompson ... 117
49. T. Anderson ... 116.5
50. Daspit ... 111
50. Sigg ... 111
52. Leer ... 110.5
52. Young ... 110.5
54. T. Phillips ... 110
55. Holtan ... 104
56. Harrison ... 96
57. Body ... 93.5
58. Green ... 93
59. Bleess ... 90.5
60. Striegel ... 85.5
61. Mueller ... 85
62. Willard ... 84
63. Hagar ... 81.5
64. Gierke ... 73
65. M. Gerdes ... 66.5
65. Proctor ... 66.5
67. Rogers ... 65
68. Gammill ... 60
68. Shannon ... 60
70. A. Anderson ... 57
70. Ethan Dotson ... 57
72. Brandon Givens ... 53

Entries: 72.
Next Race: Saturday, March 23, Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.

Contingency Awards:
Edelbrock – Hughes, Thornton.
Fast Shafts – Estey, Marriott.
PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain – Bleess.
QA1 – Wolff.
Simpson Performance Products – Fletcher, Whitwell.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Deatherage Opticians, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports, KSE Racing Products, Malvern Bank, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, Spike Hardcore Energy, Summit Racing Equipment, VP Racing Fuels, Wrisco Industries.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, Eagle Moon Farm, Impact RaceGear, PBM Performance Products, RACEceiver, Rancho Milagro Racing, River’s Edge Scrap Management, Tony Moro Powder Coat, Top of the World Ranch, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, Bryke Racing, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, E3 Spark Plugs, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, Hyperco, Integra Racing Shocks and Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Maxima Racing Oils, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Simpson Performance Products, Swift Springs, Sybesma Graphics, Tire Demon, Wilwood Racing.



Latest Headlines






Videos

USMTS Cajun Clash at Ark-La-Tex Speedway April 11-13

The sound, the fury and the unbelievable power of the of the United States Modified Touring Series invades the Ark-La-Tex Speedway in Vivian, La., this Thursday, Friday and Saturday, April 11-13, for three incredible nights of edge-of-your-seat racing as the stars and cars of the USMTS take on the best of the bayou at the 7th annual Cajun Clash presented by Horseshoe Bossier City! Joining the f



USMTS hits Mississippi clay April 5-7


New AFCO Racing Website!


Shop

USMTS “All-American Badass” Shirt

USMTS “All-American Badass” Shirt

2019 USMTS Signature Collection: Custom design, superior quality and vibrant print on front and back. Limited quantities and sizes while supplies last.